Many parties cite positive results from marriage counseling. In fact, many can resolve their differences such that a divorce does not become necessary.
[…] Thus, a party must speak to a divorce lawyer who is licensed and competent to practice in their jurisdiction.
It is also true as well marriage counseling likely works better where both parties actually want to be there. In other words, if one person does not wish to even be there, how can marriage counseling be successful? The truth is that the likelihood of success would seem to be much great where both desire it.
Having said that, there is legal authority in some states for courts to order marriage counseling in some circumstances. Take Illinois statute 750 ILCS 5/404 which states: “If the court concludes that there is a prospect of reconciliation, the court, at the request of either party or on its own motion, may order a conciliation conference. The conciliation conference and counseling shall take place at the established court conciliation service of that judicial district or at any similar service or facility where no court conciliation service has been established.”
Missouri also allows a court to order counseling as well in RSMo.§ 487.100: “In any family court case the judge or commissioner may, on the judge’s or commissioner’s own motion or, at the request of a party, order or recommend mediation, counseling or a home study.”