Many parties cite positive results from marriage counseling. In fact, many can resolve their differences such that a divorce does not become necessary.
[…] Take Illinois statute 750 ILCS 5/404 which states: “If the court concludes that there is a prospect of reconciliation, the court, at the request of either party or on its own motion, may order a conciliation conference. The conciliation conference and counseling shall take place at the established court conciliation service of that judicial district or at any similar service or facility where no court conciliation service has been established.”
Missouri also allows a court to order counseling as well in RSMo.§ 487.100: “In any family court case the judge or commissioner may, on the judge’s or commissioner’s own motion or, at the request of a party, order or recommend mediation, counseling or a home study.” But RSMo. § 452.320 says at the same time: “No court shall require counseling as a condition precedent to a decree…” Thus, while counseling can be ordered, it just cannot be a condition precedent to granting a divorce at the same time.
Under Kansas law, the court can also order counseling.